Confidentiality & Privacy Statement - Hotel Magic Express
Weather: A few clouds, 25 °C / 78 °F
Local time: 09:18 pm
* Best Price Guarantee
+
BOOK NOWCLOSE

Confidentiality & Privacy Statement

INDI TRAVEL, S.A. DE C.V. (hereinafter HOTEL MAGIC EXPRESS –
HME)
with address located at: STREET 54 NORTH SMZ 13 MZ 58 LT 1, EL PEDREGAL, 77712 PLAYA DEL CARMEN, QR, MEXICO informs you that in compliance with the provisions of the Federal Law of Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals (hereinafter the Law) informs you that it is responsible for the treatment of personal data of guests and visitors of our facilities, which are treated confidentially, to ensure privacy and privacy right to the informative self-determination of the holders that freely and voluntarily provide personal data. The obtaining, treatment, transfer and exercise of the rights derived from said personal data, is done through an adequate, legitimate and lawful use, safeguarding and attending to the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility planned and protected by Article 6 of the Law, its Regulations and other applicable laws.

The treatment of the personal data of the Holder will be made in accordance with the terms established in this privacy notice, therefore, from this moment it is understood that the Holder grants his consent for said treatment.

In HME we will protect the privacy of your personal data. We point out that the personal data that we can collect from you at the time of visiting and / or staying at our facilities: Full name, age, gender, nationality, address, telephone, email, fiscal data for billing, debit card data or credit with which they make the payment and image obtained through video surveillance cameras.

We inform you that HME will not collect information considered as sensitive to our visitors and guests, in accordance with the provisions of the Law and its Regulations. With respect to the aforementioned personal data, a treatment is guaranteed, directly through HME for the purposes that originated and are necessary for the existence, maintenance and fulfillment of the relationship established with our guests.

I. PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA: HME will collect
your Personal Data, for the purposes referred to below: reception and registration of guests, provision of lodging and restaurant services, realization of charges to credit or debit cards by the services rendered, billing, evaluations and quality surveys for the provision of lodging and food services and control of access to our facilities for the implementation and execution of security measures, monitoring, supervision and access control of people and vehicles , as well as the stay and departure of guests and visitors of our facilities; the former as part of their daily security processes.

II. SECURITY – HME has the security, administrative, technical and physical measures to protect the personal data provided to us against damage, loss, alteration, destruction or unauthorized use, access or treatment.

III. TRANSFER – Personal data collected by HME will not be transferred to third parties, except when necessary in the cases indicated in this Notice and in accordance with the provisions of the Law and its Regulations. HME, in terms of the provisions of article 37 of the Law, will not require your consent to transfer your personal data to third parties, in the following cases, when the transfer:

  1. Is provided for in a Law or Treaty in which Mexico is a party.
  2. It is necessary for the prevention or medical diagnosis, the provision of health care, medical treatment or the management of health services.
  3. It is made to holding companies, subsidiaries or affiliates under the common control of the person responsible, or to a parent company or to any company in the same HME group that operates under the same internal processes and policies.
  4. Is necessary by virtue of a contract concluded or to be concluded in the interest of the data owner, by HME and a third party.
  5. It is necessary or legally required to safeguard a public interest or to procure or administer justice.
  6. Be precise for the recognition, exercise or defense of a right in a judicial process.
  7. Be precise for the maintenance or fulfillment of a legal relationship between HME and the data owner.

IV. MEANS TO EXERCISE THE RIGHTS OF ACCESS,
RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION OR OPPOSITION (ARCO RIGHTS)
HME informs you that the owner of personal data or through your legal representative or attorney can revoke the consent you have given us for the treatment of your personal data at any time, however, it is important to note that not all cases we can meet your request, because it is possible that by any legal obligation we require to continue treating your personal data. If you want to limit the use of the treatment of your personal data, you can send us an email to the address: contacto@hotelmagicexpress.com, where we will gladly inform you about the origin of your request, as well as the procedures that we have instrumented for it.

To revoke your consent, you must indicate in writing or to the e-mail
address: contacto@hotelmagicexpress.com precisely the consent you wish to revoke. Any owner, or in his case his legal representative, may revoke the consent he has granted for the processing of his data, as well as exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition provided by law, being an essential requirement to add to the request (written or electronic) the document that proves your identity (official identification) or, if applicable, the identity of the person who represents you legally. The holders have the right to access their personal data held by HME (Access); to rectify them when they are inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification); You will have the right at all times to cancel your personal data (Cancellation). The cancellation of personal data will result in a blocking period after which the data will be deleted; or, oppose the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Opposition), in cases where the Law allows it; the exercise of any of the aforementioned rights of
them is not a prerequisite or prevents the exercise of another right.

In case of requests for rectification of personal data, the owner must indicate, in addition to the documentation that proves his personality, the modifications to be made and provide the documentation supporting his request. HME will respond to your request within the times established in the applicable laws and will inform you in writing and / or through the electronic mail that you provide for such effects, the consequences that must occur in the exercise of your rights. The delivery of personal data will be free, the owner must cover only the expenses justified shipping or the cost of reproduction in copies or other formats.

To know in a timely manner the procedure established by HME for the revocation of consent regarding the processing of your personal data and / or with respect to the exercise of ARCO rights, you may personally go to our offices, directly to our “Personal Data Department”, as well how to contact the person in charge via email: contacto@hotelmagicexpress.com, where we will inform you about the details of the procedure and requirements for the
exercise of your rights.

Based on Article 45 of the Law, if you believe that you have not received an answer from HME or the answer that was given is not satisfactory, you have the right to go to the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI) to submit a “Request for Protection of Personal Data” within 15 (fifteen days) following the date on which the response to the Holder is communicated by HME or the date on which the deadline expires for HME to respond to your request in accordance with the Law and its Regulations, as well as the procedure that we have established for it.

MODIFICATIONS TO PRIVACY STATEMENT

Any change or modification to this Privacy Notice, HME will communicate through this same means. If you want to know more details about the Privacy Policy of HME you can contact the Personal Data officer at the email address: contacto@hotelmagicexpress.com; communicate to the telephone number: (+52) -984-1486550 or go directly to our offices located at the address indicated in this document.

Date of last update: December 8, 2017